Christian Head, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4HA

01768 371693

Kirkby Stephen Grammar School

A Co-operative Academy

Governors List

All members of the Governing body can be contacted via the school.

The Chair of Governors is Mr John Weir who can be contacted at the address below:

Mr J Weir
Chair of Governors
C/O Kirkby Stephen Grammar School
Christian Head
Kirkby Stephen
Cumbria
CA17 4HA

Governors

Name Start of Service Date of Reappointment Term /
Expiry
of Term
Position / Governor Category Business & Pecuniary Interests
Gary Hartley 01/09/2017    

Headteacher
Staff - Ex Officio

 

Mike Birtles

01/09/1988
(22/07/2011)
25/03/2019 20 December 2022 Local Education Authority Employee - David Gall Solicitors
Jonathan Capper 09/09/2019 4 Years Parent
Jo Cottrell 30/06/2014 10/09/2018 4 Years Parent  Employee - Brough Primary School
Barbara Dowson 01/10/2007
(22/07/2011)
09/09/2019 4 Years Community  The Bookshop - Kirkby Stephen
Vivien Moules 01/09/2018   4 Years Parent  
Robert Paisley 02/05/2017   4 Years Community  
Elaine Pickersgill 24/04/2019   4 Years Parent  
Cath Thompson 20/05/2019   4 Years Teacher Staff  
Andrew Wallington 07/10/2013 09/10/2017 4 Years Vice-Chair of Governors
Co-opted
T. Wallington - PTFA (Fundraiser)

John Weir

01/01/2010
(22/07/2011)
09/09/2019 4 Years Chair of Governors
Partner - Appleby Heritage Centre
Employee of Appleby Heritage Centre
Becky Wolstenholme 11/09/2017   4 Years Support Staff
Staff
 
Robin Young 20/05/2019   4 Years Teacher Staff  

Members

Name Start of Service Date of Reappointment Term /
Expiry
of Term
Business & Pecuniary Interests
Simon Bennett 01/09/2010
(22/07/2011)
29/06/2015   Augil Castle
Sarah Harrison 01/09/2018      

Linda Walker

01/09/2008
(22/07/2011)
29/06/2015    

Previous Governors

Name Start of Service Date of Reappointment Date of
Resignation
Position / Governor Category Business & Pecuniary Interests
Laura Roberts 06/10/2014   10/09/2018 Teacher
Staff
 
Sarah Harrison 07/10/2013   31/08/2018 Parent  
Simon Bennett 01/09/2010
(22/07/2011)
29/06/2015 31/08/2018 Member
Parent
Augill Castle
Janette McWhirter 12/10/2015   31/05/2018 Teacher
Staff
 
Nicola Brown 06/10/2014   14/11/2017 Parent  
Linda Walker 01/09/2008
(22/07/2011)
29/06/2015 31/08/2017 Member
Community 
 

Ruth Houston

01/09/2013   31/08/2017 Headteacher
Staff - Ex Officio
 

Joanne Brabbins

06/10/2014   17/04/2017 Co-opted   

Julie Monteverde

06/10/2014
 
  31/08/2016 Support Staff
Staff
 
Ian Murray 19/01/2009 (22/07/2011) 29/06/2015 01/07/2016 Parent  
Elspeth Insch 14/11/2011 29/06/2015 27/06/2016 Community  
Heather White 01/12/2008 (22/07/2011)   29/06/2015 Support Staff
Staff
 
June Codd 01/01/2011 (22/07/2011)   29/06/2015 Support Staff
Staff
 
Michelle Thwaites 01/03/2011 (22/07/2011)   29/06/2015 Teacher
Staff