Christian Head, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4HA

017683 71693

Kirkby Stephen Grammar School

A Co-operative Academy

Staff List

 

Teaching Staff

Teacher Subject Information
Helen Adams  Food Technology   
Maxine Bowness English
Mark Bromfield PE Assistant Headteacher
Cath Butterworth History / Sociology / CoPE
Fiona Conway Science/Chemistry  Subject Leader - Science 
Peter Cottrell English Subject Leader - English / Media
Alison Dixon Maths Subject Leader - Maths
Kevin Gough D&T / Engineering Subject Leader - D&T
Gary Hartley English Headteacher
Ben Heys Maths
Oli Luke PE
Katy Modlin

Careers Teacher
Citizenship / IVB / CoPE

Head of IAG
Robert Palin

 Business Studies 

Sarah Newstead English / Media
John O'Doherty Science / Biology Director of Learning and Pastoral Support - Year 7 & 8
Key Stage 2/3 Transition Coordinator
Julie Park IT / Computer Science / Health & Social Care
Helen Paul PE Subject Leader -
Elinor Rooks English 
Erica Sayers Geography Joint Subject Leader - Geography
Claire Slack Science / Biology / Geography Joint Subject Leader - Science
Rachel Steels History / Tutorial Subject Leader - History
Key Stage 5 Coordinator
Joanne Sutterby Citizenship / CoPE / History Subject Leader - Personal Development
Catherine Thompson Geography Joint Subject Leader - Geography
Yolanda Vela-Castro Spanish / Art Subject Leader - Modern Foreign Languages
Suzie Wealleans Art Director of Learning and Pastoral Support - Years 9, 10 & 11
Subject Leader - Art
Karen West Music
Lauren Whitehead Drama
Richard Wilson Media / IT SENCO 
Robin Young Science / Physics
Vanessa Yerbes-Ballesteros  Maths 

 

Teaching Assistants

Teaching Assistant
Emma Atkinson
Tracy Dargue
Bev Knowles
Ruth Price
Judith Shannon

Non-Teaching Staff

Office Staff
Sally McAllister Business Manager
Susan Dickinson Finance Manager
Lesley Hird Administrator
Bryony Richardson Administrator
Heather White Educational Visits Administrator
Michelle Brunskill Personal Assistant (SLT)
Data Protection Officer
Jacky Ousby SIMS & Systems Manager
Rachel Woof Cover & Exams Manager
Support Staff
Sarah Bell Assistant Cover Supervisor & Exams Officer
Vanessa Yerbes-Ballesteros Cover Supervisor
Janitors
Colin Dent
Martin Richter 
Laboratory / Workshop Technicians
Marti Barker  ICT Network Manager 
Matthew Alderson ICT Technician
Vicky Knowles Science Technician
Martin Richter  DT Assistant / Lunchtime Supervisor
Hazel Pendlebury Foot Technology / Art Assistant
Mellors Catering Services - Canteen Staff
Sue Hall Unit Manager
Sandra Watson General Kitchen Assistant
Karen Sowerby General Kitchen Assistant
Dawn Tams General Kitchen Assistant
Charlotte MacDonald General Kitchen Assistant
Rouanne Coulthard General Kitchen Assistant
Cleaners
Maxim Facilities Management
Eden Valley Sports Partnership
Becky Wolstenholme Development Manager
Claire Smithson School Games Organiser
Debbie Barr Coach / School Games Organiser
Lucy Potter Sports Coach
Julie Stephenson Bikeability Instructor / Administrator
Katy Modlin Development Officer (Community & Infrastructure)
Clerk to Governors
Christena Pelmore